Solved

Printing multiple copies of Crystal Report from C#, Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I am using this command to render a Crystal Report to a printer:

                        rpt2.PrintToPrinter(numlabels, true, 0, 0);

Though numlabels is set to 313 in my test cast, we are getting only one label to go to the printer.

numlabels is an Int32

Am I doing something wrong?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38724897
have you tried 10? also try False instead of True for the collated parameter
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38724916
apparently, this parameter is not for labels, check http://www.ehow.com/how_8768544_fill-one-record-crystal-reports.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38724930
do you mean numlabels = 10.  Yes, I've tried different numbers.  If you VS2010, I can't go there yet.  I have already tried Falsee for collate, but it didn't work.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38724940
What printer?

What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38724944
I should have made this clear.  This is not sheets of X number of labels per sheet, rather it is one label per sheet.  Therefore, it works just like any other report would.  However, I'm going to continue to read that article to see if I can pick up a tip on some other way to do it.

Thanks.  Do you have any other thoughts on this?  The best I can find on the web is "it should work".
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 38724946
mlmcc -- Zerbra printer (I'll try to get more details).  Crystal 2011.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 38724970
If you can find the users manual for the printer or check the printer driver.
Does it have a number of copies option?

I think Crystal uses that printer feature to do multiple copies rather than printing it x number of times

mlmcc
0