[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Case statement problem

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Im relatively new to Oracle query syntax so can you help me out with the Case statement.

Select SECTION_ID, SECTION_TYPE, SECTION_ORDINAL, SECTION_TABLE_CELL,
  CASE SECTION_TYPE
    WHEN LINKLIST
      THEN (SELECT LINK_LIST_NAME FROM OMNI_ENT_LINKLIST WHERE LINKLIST_ID = SECTION_ID)
    WHEN LINE
      THEN (SELECT LINK_ID FROM OMNI_ENT_LINK WHERE LINK_ID = SECTION_ID)
    WHEN HEADER
      THEN (SELECT LINK_ID FROM OMNI_ENT_HEADER WHERE HEADER_ID = SECTION_ID)
    WHEN PARAGRAPH
      THEN (SELECT LINK_ID FROM OMNI_ENT_PARAGRAPH WHERE LINK_ID = SECTION_ID)
    ELSE ''
  END AS SECTION_ENTITY
FROM OMNI_ENT_PAGE_CONTENT
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724545
What's the error you're getting ?

Here's a reference to using the CASE statement:  http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/case.php

Assuming that LINKLIST, LINE, HEADER and PARAGRAPH are valid values of column SECTION_TYPE, enclose the values in quotes:

CASE SECTION_TYPE
WHEN 'LINKLIST' then

etc

Try that and if you're still getting errors, can you come back with that the error message is ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38724647
I would prefer to not use a case here:
Select SECTION_ID, SECTION_TYPE, SECTION_ORDINAL, SECTION_TABLE_CELL,
   types.ID AS SECTION_ENTITY
FROM OMNI_ENT_PAGE_CONTENT
Left Join  (
  select 'LINKLIST' as Type, Link_List_Name as ID from Omni_Ent_Linklist
  union
  select 'LINE', Link_ID from Omni_Ent_Link
  union
  select 'HEADER', Link_ID from Omni_Ent_Header
  union
  select 'PARAGRAPH', Link_ID from Omni_Ent_Paragraph ) types
on types.type = Section_Type

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38724694
yes that worked, glad I wasnt far off....Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 38724699
thanks
0