?
Solved

Restoring an Exchange 2007 mailbox from a StorageCraft ShadowProtect backup

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
My company needs to restore an individuals mailbox. It is believed that they deleted some important emails right before leaving the company. I have a backup of my exchange 2007 server using StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server Edition version 3.5.2.5266. I can mount my backup from the date specified and see my mailbox database.edb and the logs folder. I have created a recovery storage group on the exchange server and copied the .edb file and the logs into the RSG folders but I can't get the database to mount, the database is "dirty" even after running eseutil. There is also a log signature discrepancy error. Any direction on this matter is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dave1184
  • 4
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38724576
Which eseutil commands you run? did you run eseutil /r or eseutil /p?
What is the database size ?
Confirmed if the backup image you choosed was created by vssaware backup.

Trying using a vss aware backup image.
Run eseutil /mh against the db you recovered from the backup and check if it shows any log required status, if yes then copy the logs from the backup including the one's which are showing in required status and run soft recovery.
If you dont have the logs(probably due to circular logging) then you will have to run eseutil/p , eseutil /d against the database and then you will have to mount it in RSG.

Confirm if Ontrack email recovery tool is provided with your backup solution.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38724583
What is the details of eseutil /mh ?
Is the logs required in location ?

Did you try to run eseutil /cc to bring the DB into clean shutdown ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave1184
ID: 38724677
vsolutionsit:
I used the Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooting assistant which runs /p and /d
database size is 75gb
shadowprotect is vssaware
I dont have the ontrack license.
Rancy and vsolutions: here is  the details from /mh
D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\RSG20121224100120>eseutil /mh "mailbox database.
edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 08.02
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: mailbox database.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,12
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,12
Created ulVersion: 0x620,12
     DB Signature: Create time:12/27/2012 10:00:06 Rand:2005115381 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 8192
           dbtime: 2742944374 (0xa37e0276)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Streaming File: No
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 663882
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 6
      Repair Date: 12/27/2012 10:00:06
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Last Attach: (0x0,0,0)  12/27/2012 10:00:06
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:00/00/1900 00:00:00 Rand:0 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2 NLS 1.1)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 0.47 seconds.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dave1184
ID: 38724685
tried to run /cc
D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\RSG20121224100120>eseutil /cc "mailbox database.
edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 08.02
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Using restore environment
   Restore log file: D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\RSG20121224100120\mailbox d
atabase.edb

Operation terminated with error -939586631 (The restore environment information
isn't found or can not be opened.
) after 0.16 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave1184
ID: 38724688
I have tried to repair this about 6 times at this point, should I start fresh from my backup again? Also the exchange environment is very critical, I cant do anything that is going to bring the live database down.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38724689
the database doesn't required any logs.
Run eseutil /p manually against this db, then run eseutil /mh and check if it still shows in dirty shutdown. in that case you will have to mount another image and use db from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave1184
ID: 38724702
before running /p should I move this to another folder or leave in the RSG folder that was created?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38724726
leaving it in RSG folder is fine. If you are repairing it in RSG folder itself then after the eseutil /p complets you will have to remove all the log files from the RSG folder(They got created when you attempted to mount db in RSG earlier).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38724744
Since EXTRA already tried executing eseutil commands on it,I will recommend to copy the databse again from the backup and run eseutil /p on it.
0