Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ListBox doesn't show grids

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have another mystery.  I have a listbox, and the users want to have grid lines between the records.  Here is a screenshot of the list box, and the properties box.  I have the Gridlines all set to Solid.  Why aren't I seeing them???
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38724612
Screenshot?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38724697
Listboxes do not display gridlines.

Sorry...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38724724
It's strange, but I've never figured out why the listbox control has GridLine properties, because values in those properties don't seem to accomplish anything.

If you need lines between the records of a listbox, consider creating a continuous subform and using it instead.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38724795
<It's strange, but I've never figured out why the listbox control has GridLine properties, because values in those properties don't seem to accomplish anything.>
Same here.

My guess is that "GridlineStyle/GridlineWidth"
1. Mean something that we have yet to figure out...?
2. Meant something "in the old days", and is only still around for compatibility?
3. Are a cruel joke...?

Googling now for any insight...

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38724816
sharpapproach ,
Go with fyed's solution if the listbox is for display purposes only.

But if it is needed to make multiple (possibly non-contiguous) selections, then you may be stuck here.

You could research using a 'GridView' VB control though...
But this will require an active x control to be installed on each machine, and will be a "challenge" to program things like multiple selections.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38724831
If you need to make multiple selections, consider adding a field (IsSelected) with a Yes/No datatype to the table that is used for the selections.  Then you can add a checkbox to the continuous subform for selecting multiple, non-contiguous values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharpapproach
ID: 38724868
sorry.... here is a screenshot
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38724908
screenshot?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725023
<If you need to make multiple selections, consider adding a field (IsSelected) with a Yes/No datatype to the table that is used for the selections.  Then you can add a checkbox to the continuous subform for selecting multiple, non-contiguous values. >
Great alternative...

fyed, I'll leave this to you now...
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38725045
Jeff,  Have a Happy New Year.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38725075
Thanks,

You too, ... and be safe
0