Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Backup - Unable to Restore

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a backup file which I created on Windows XP.  It has a BKF extension.  However, I want to restore these documents/spreadsheets, etc. to my windows 7 machine.  When I attempt to specify where my BKF file is located, it seems my windows 7 backup will only allow me to specify a network location for my restore source.  This is wierd.  I do not have home network.  I just have my BKF file which I placed on my desktop.  Here's what appears when I enter the location of my BKF file:

sssd
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724654
You will need to instal NTBackup to restore this file.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974674
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38724666
You cant restore a XP backup with the Windows 7 Backup and Restore utility. You can go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974674 and use the NT Backup and Restore Utility
0