Solved

Help with unbounding a Grid

Posted on 2012-12-27
11
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hello,

I am loading my grid with code in Part A, but when trying to save data entered in code in Part B I receive the following error:

Not supported when the grid is bound

on line: For x As Integer = 0 To C1NSN.Rows.Count - 1

How do you unbound the grid or fix this error?

Part A:

 Dim NSN As New DataSet
        NSN.ReadXml(Application.StartupPath + "\App_Data\Blank.xml")
        C1NSN.DataSource = NSN.Tables(0)



Part B:

    For x As Integer = 0 To C1NSN.Rows.Count - 1
                If CheckForNSNFix.Contains(C1NSN.Rows(x).ToString) Then
                    For Each xnLink As Xml.XmlNode In xdNSN.SelectNodes("/Root/NSNTable[NSN='" & C1NSN.Rows(x).ToString & "']")
                        NSN_ID = xnLink.SelectSingleNode("NSN_ID").InnerText
                        If NSN_ID <> "" Then
                            CD = NSN_ID
                            If u > 0 Then
                                num1 = num1 & "" & CD & ","
                            Else
                                num1 = CD & ","
                            End If
                            u = u + 1
                        End If
                    Next
                End If
            Next
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38726710
Help!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38726735
Is C1NSN a DataGridView?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38726765
C1NSN is from componentOne (TrueDBGrid), but I thinnk the solution for the DataGridView would also apply since they have many similar features.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 38726776
They are different in this case. What happens if you change

For x As Integer = 0 To C1NSN.Rows.Count - 1

to

For x As Integer = 0 To C1NSN.RowCount
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38726789
Currently do not have access to my application, I will try it later and get back to you.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38726950
Hi,
I still receive error message "Not supported when the Grid id bound"
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38727036
On same line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38727188
Yes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38727908
If you step through the code, what is the value of C1NSN.Rows.Count?  Alternately, you could do something like...
     Dim x as Integer = C1NSN.Rows.Count
...to see the value
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38727924
Also, what if you try:

   ...
     For x As Integer = 0 To C1NSN.Splits(0).Rows.Count - 1
   ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 38728025
Hi,

Post with C1NSN.RowCount  works, modified to C1NSN.RowCount  - 1

Thank you for all you comments.

Victor
0