Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - C# - Format string to numeric value

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a value I am retrieving from a database.  I am assigning the value to a text box on my asp.net form.  The field in the database is a money value.  I want the below result.

Database Value     Result Value
0.000000                0.00

I have tried the following

string s = string.Format("{0:c}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());
this.myTextBox.text = s;

and

string s = string.Format("{0:#,0.00}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());
this.myTextBox.text = s;

But neither works.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38724706
what do you get? what is the value of s?

you can also try string.Format("{0:C}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38724712
are you just getting 0?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38724718
String.Format("{0:.##}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 38724788
@p_davis - I'm getting "0.0000" as a result for
string s = string.Format("{0:c}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());

I tried string s = string.Format("{0:C}", rdr["myValue"].ToString());
and still getting "0.0000"
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724794
You cannot call ToString and use a numeric format at the same time. Cast the thing returned from the database to a numeric type; then apply the format.

e.g.

string s = string.Format("{0:c}", (double)rdr["myValue"]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 38724822
Thanks kaufmed!
0