Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET / VB: Friendly Date Format

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Response.write(Request.Params("expire"))
This has a format like:
11/12/2015

I would like it to be like this:
November 12, 2015
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 900 total points
ID: 38724766
Try

Response.write(DateTime.Parse(Request.Params("expire")).ToString("MMM yyyy"))


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zdtaw1bw.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 900 total points
ID: 38724781
I think CodeCruiser's format should be this instead:

ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 200 total points
ID: 38724784
Hi,

You can use following code,
Just make sure that Request.Params("expire") contains valid date.

Response.Write(Convert.ToDateTime(Request.Params("expire"))).ToString("MMMM dd, yyyy"))

Thanks
0