Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Reports from Web Server

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hello Experts,

I need to generate a few reports that are in Excel from a web server using ASP Classic.  I am able to do this if I have Excel installed, but 5 years ago I read that it is ilegal to install Excel on a server.  Where can I check this?

Further, If i can legally use Excel, does any one know of any down sides of this with regards to server perormance.  

If this is not legal, does any one have any alternate recomendations?  I was thinking of exporting a .csv, then having the user run a custom .vbs on their PC, but i want to avoid this multi-step approach.

FYI - All reports are for a small office,.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hpdvs2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724835
Excel on a server is fine, so long as your not doing some sort of virtual environment that allows lots of people to use a single license of Excel.  Using classic ASP code to call on features of Excel should not violate any user license agreements.

However, Excel can read html tables, as if they were an excel file.  there are classic ASP commands to set the header so that the browser thinks its getting an excel file.  Then just send the page using standard HTML, all encased in tables.  I.e. <HTML><BODY><TABLE>...

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/440892/how-to-output-an-excel-xls-file-from-classic-asp

But exclude things like menus and other graphics your pages might normally see.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38726251
I need to generate a few reports that are in Excel from a web server using ASP Classic
There is a very simple solution...just create your output as .csv
.csv files are basic text files which Excel is able to open directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38727456
There is a very simple solution...just create your output as .csv
.csv files are basic text files which Excel is able to open directly.

Not that easy... I need groupings  and charts.
0