Solved

Fedex redirect virus

Posted on 2012-12-27
15
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I am dealing with the Fedex Virus. I followed http://www.techjaws.com/fedex-email-malicious-attachment/ instructions of:

1.Reboot your PC and hit F8 to run your computer in Safe Mode with Networking.
 2.Download MalwareBytes to your desktop and rename it to Explorer.exe as Windows Security 2011 blocks the program named MalwareBytes. If you can’t download files, try using another machine that’s not infected and saving the files to a flash drive or other storage device.
 3.Download and Run RKILL to stop all background processes related to Windows Security 2011.
 4.Launch MalwareBytes and run a (Full Scan) to remove infections.

Were completed.

However the next step does not work

5.Delete the file called “Hosts” in C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\HOSTS and add the default Hosts file (below) for your operating system in C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc\

The existing host file was not modified. This is a new and improve Fedex redirect virus and uses a different method of redirection.

if I try housecall.trendmicro.com or similiar, I am redirected to www.google.com.  What method would the redirection be done?
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I would use ComboFix to get rid of the problem:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Also. run TDSSKiller to check for rootkit infections which are common for redirecting issues.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
How about trying a system restore. Restore your computer to a time when you know the computer was working fine, before you got the virus. Doing a system restore will not cause you to lose any new data or documents you have created it will just restore your computer to a time before the infection. A system restore may save a lot of time troubleshooting trying to remove the infection.

Obviously a system restore will not always work but it is worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
Tried the system restore and could not complete it.
Ran Combofix It did find and I assume fix problem
Ran TDSSkiller and it found nothing.
Do not see the redirection problem. Will run the 10 days Microsoft scan.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
If the sytem can not restore to an earlier time it probably indicates that the virus maybe preventing the system restore.  you can try to fix the windows issues by opening a dos window. Click the start button, click run, type cmd.... to get the dos prompt.

Then you want to type "sfc /scannow"  (do not type the quotation marks)
Running this command may or may not ask you to insert your windows disc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Can you upload the Combofix log? It should be in C:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
I also believe the virus prevented the system restore.
Microsoft msert found 5 infected files. Currently running Eset.
I belive the Combofix took out most of the infection. I not seeing the redirection. Before I was redirected when trying to reach Trend Micro, Microsoft and Eset. However since things are still being found, I am still running malware finders.

Here is the combofix.txt which I believe is the log that was requested.
ComboFix.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like Combofix did take care of the main files of the infection.

One suggestion, when you are done removing the infections, make sure to uninstall Combofix.

Do so by running the command 'Combofix.exe /uninstall' from an elevated command prompt.  This will clear out any extraneous files left behind by Combofix and delete the .exe itself.

Good job removing the infection ! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
Eset found nothing. I assume that the problem is gone.

If I run as administrator and open a command prompt window, then run Combofix.exe, I get: C:\Windows\system32>combofix.exe /uninstall
'combofix.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
you have to be in the directory of the Combofix executable for the command to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
I can not find combofix.exe by doing a search on the C drive. I do see the Qoobox folder but no executable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Okay, if you just ran instead of saving Combofix, that can happen.  Just download Combofix again to a location you know.  Then run 'Combofix.exe /uninstall' from an elevated command prompt once in the proper location (i.e. C:\Users\(USER)\Desktop\>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
Get Error opening file for writing:
C:\32788R22FWJFW\NirCmd.3XE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
With running as Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
Comment Utility
Yes, was running as administrator. However, I deleted combofix.exe. Downloaded combofix again and then was able to use the combofix.exe /uninstall.
0