Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Aggregate in Update Query Access

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I am trying to update an invoice total on an invoice table from the lineitem totals on an invoice details table.  I'm finding using an aggregate function within an update query is challenging.

I'm adding these total fields to make it easier for management to gather stats in our small firm.

Here is the SQL that I think should work but it not working and throwing a: "Syntax Error (missing operator) in query expression 't.total from tblPO p inner join..."

UPDATE P
SET p.PO_total = t.total FROM tblPO p 
INNER JOIN
     (SELECT tblPO_Details.PO_ID, SUM(tblPO_Details.subtotal) as total
      FROM tblPO_Details
      GROUP BY tblPO_Details.PO_ID) as t
    ON t.PO_ID = p.PO_ID

Open in new window


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 38724824
I also tried this and it throws "must use updatable query"

UPDATE tblPO 
INNER JOIN
     (SELECT tblPO_Details.PO_ID, SUM(tblPO_Details.subtotal) as total
      FROM tblPO_Details
      GROUP BY tblPO_Details.PO_ID) as t
    ON t.PO_ID = tblPO.PO_ID
SET tblPO.PO_total = t.total 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724859
As far as I know, you can't use a subquery in your UPDATE statement like this in Access.

A workaround is to use your aggregate query to make a temporary table (turn it into a make table query) and use that table as the source for your UPDATE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 38724905
That's the only thing that worked :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38724941
UPDATE tblPO AS a SET a.po_total = DSum("subtotal","tblPO_Details","po_id = " & [a].[po_id]);
0