Solved

Dell 1350cnw printer reporting paper jam but no visible paper jammed.  Help!

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
4,204 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello experts,

We have this Dell 1350cnw laser printer that is actually only about 3 months old.  Well it is giving "remove paper jam error code: 077-901" and it will not go back to normal.  I've left the power cord out for 10+ minutes and still says the same thing.  Now I know the paper that was pulled out of it had a tiny corner missing so I'm sure that is somewhere inside of the printer, but I have no idea how to get to it.  Does someone know how to take this thing apart or how to cycle the rollers or how to do something at all to get it to work?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38724927
Try using a can of air and a flash light to see if you can dislodge the piece of paper that was left behind.

It's probably blocking a sensor.  Unfortunately these types of printers aren't really meant to be serviced by the average person and the repair manuals are almost impossible to find.

You may also consider calling a qualified Dell printer repair person.  Although the price of the call might almost be the cost of the printer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38724937
Take a look at this thread and see if any of the previous suggestions will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38724942
Did you forget a link? haha...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
ID: 38724950
Oopps.. Yes I did.

http://www.fixya.com/support/t9982852-dell_1350cnw_printer_paper_jam


According to the literature this printer has a 1 year warranty.  Give them a call and let Dell send someone out.

http://www.dell.com/downloads/emea/products/printer/datasheets/dell%201350cnw%20colour%20printer%20%20datasheet_en_v1%20hr.pdf
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38726246
did you remove the cartridge, and inspect there too ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38748042
Well sure enough, I went to Dell's support site and filled out their ownership transfer forms and after a brief game of phone tag, they sent me a tested refurbished .printer!  Thank you everyone for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:munderwood99
ID: 38849307
"consider calling a qualified Dell printer repair person.  Although the price of the call might almost be the cost of the printer"

This site wants money for that kind of advice? Hah!
0