Solved

Weird attachment handling issue with mobile devices and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
We are having a weird issue with mobile devices and an Exchange 2003 box.  When you forward an email from mobile device that includes an attachment it sends the forwarded email with its attachment as an attached email instead of inline with the email and the only attachment being hte actually attached document.  This happens with any attachments (ie. pdf, doc, xls, docx.  I have changed in the exchange system manager the internet message format setting to never use exchange rich-text format, as I saw somewhere this may help but it did not.  Attachments are forwarded properly from OWA or outlook correctly it is just with mobile devices that this occurs (older andriod and iphone devices).  Also if you send an email with an attachment it sends it properly, or a reply sent properly it is just forwarded messages that do this with mobile devices.  Does anybody have any ideas on how to fix this weird issue.
0
Comment
Question by:webfullcircle
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38730649
The fact is that you also can't send an email with an attachment from one of those devices. (Initiated on the device, not forwarded).

They don't have the ability to do it.  For example, if you want to send a picture from an iPhone you have to do it from the picture itself -- you can't attach the picture to an outgoing email.  The same is true on some older Android devices and could only be corrected by using a different email app.  So that is how to fix the problem... either use a different mail app or get them different phones.

It is true that using "Reply" instead of "Forward" will work -- so your users can use that instead and just change the "To" address when replying.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 38731468
So there is no work around, it is the actual older mobile and iphone devices.  I will try out the Reply instead of Forward option and see how the client feels about it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38732301
Right, it's the devices, not Exchange.  And there is a workaround -- use a 3rd-party email client app.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 38732692
The fact is that you also can't send an email with an attachment from one of those devices. (Initiated on the device, not forwarded).

I agree a few of the *very early* mobiles had trouble, but almost all of the smartphones on the market can send attachments fine. I'm not sure where you are getting that info from but it's incorrect.

@webfullcircle,

This is an incompatibility between Exchange and mail programs from other companies (Apple, android based ones etc)

Basically, the message is forwarded in the wrong order and older versions of exchange panics.
This is because old versions of exchange expect to see the attachment at the END of the message. Once it sees an one attachment it treats everything alfter it as another attachment.

When forwarding, the phone attempts to send the attachment within the NEW message, and adds the forwarded message below it. Exchange sees the attachment and assumes the message body has ended. Everything after it is therefore listed as another attachment.

Newer versions of exchange do not have this issue. I'm afraid you're stuck with it unless you upgrade Exchange.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38737946
@totallytonto

I was referring to the ability to compose a message and then add an attachment.  You cannot do this with an iPhone.  You can only send an attachment by initiating the message from the attachment object itself.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 38738208
This is exactly what is occurring I tested from several different networks that use Exchange 2003 and they all behaved like this.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38738423
@Webfullcircle,

No problem. Sorry I couldn't give you better news!

@Jeff,
I was referring to the ability to compose a message and then add an attachment.  You cannot do this with an iPhone.  You can only send an attachment by initiating the message from the attachment object itself.
Sorry but you're still wrong. You CAN do this and have been able to since OS 3 or 4 I think.
Tap the screen as if you intend to paste some text in and use the little arrows either side of  'cut/copy/paste' you get the option to insert a pic/video.
0