Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Tasks Error

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-07
We have a network of 24 users and all use MS Office 2010 Pro in an MS SBS 2003 environment running Exchange.

One user is reporting that when he sends or receives a scheduled Task to/from someone that his Outlook won't accept it. The specific error in Outlook is "The task cannot be sent. It may be an attachment of another message."

As a work-around the user has been flagging task assignment emails for follow-up with special reminders.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:cbrasset
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
newmath earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725037
I've seen that before, and the way I resolved it was by deleting that user's mail profile and re-created it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dem_Akasha
Dem_Akasha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725060
It is only 1 user experiencing this problem?

Login to users computer as a different user and try to do the same thing.
    - If that works then:
        a. I would try recreating the mail profile.
        b. Recreate the users computer profile.
    - If that produces the same issue I would try:
        a. Repairing Office
        b. Disable all outlook add-ins

Let me know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrasset
ID: 38725146
Thanks for the guidance. So far I have uninstalled/reinstalled Office under the user's login. I will first try deleting the mail profile and recreating it. I'll then try the other things listed and have been suggested next Thursday. I'll come back then and post what it turned out to be and accept a solution. Thanks again!
0