Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check if port is open but bloked by firewall

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hello Experts,

I have Solaris 10 SPARC running on my customer side. I have root account so that I can install any software. Last time I install monit which making port 2812 Listen and I can access locally. On my side I use VPN connection to customer server. When I try to check port 2812 is inaccessible even port in Listening. I realized that port may be blocked by some firewall. My object is to find some port that accessible. The question is how to check which port is allowed by firewall to access?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:trazodone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 900 total points
ID: 38725051
Try a simple port scanner like this one:

http://www.radmin.com/products/previousversions/portscanner.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38725215
Hi,

Port scanner will result in open port that already listen. It mean that I cannot config my application to use that port because it has already reserved by other application already, Am I correct? My point it to find port that is open,allowed access by firewall,and not reserves by any application.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 900 total points
ID: 38725555
Normally, a firewall would block all ports except for those deliberately opened.
So why don't you just ask your or your customer's firewall admin(s) to open port 2812 for you?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 38725742
The only ports that are "open" are those that have a program listening to them.  If there is no listener, it is by definition, not open.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trazodone
ID: 38726211
Thank you
0