Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web printing problem

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a client that has problems printing from webpages.
I've attached a link to one in particular that he showed me this morning. It's a weather forecast, and the site has included  a "print" button. Unfortunately the weather forecast image doesn't appear, the only thing that appears is the advertisement frame to the right and the headers of the web page. I've included an attachment to show how it prints and if you look at the link you can see how the weather actually appears on the site, and on another computer (XP).
My clients pc is W7, the browser is IE9. The printer is HP 1536dnf. This also happens on another W7 pc. I don't believe it has to do with the printer because I also printed a .xps to the xps document writer and it comes out the same.

Here's the link to the webpage he tries to print using the print button
http://local.msn.com/ten-day.aspx?eid=3443#
weather-print.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38725135
Lots of web pages do not print properly. I see that all the time on multiple computers.

Have your client do a Print Preview to see if that comes out correctly. It so, try printing from the print preview. No guarantee here, because I see correct Previews come out wrongly on the printer.

Check other printing on the problem computer and if printing is generally good, it is probably the website.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 38725171
thanks for your answer thinkpads,

 I'd like to think that it's the website too, but when I went to another machine, granted it was an xp box, the printing worked just fine.

It leads me to believe that it has to do with some IE setting or some advanced setting that needs to be selected.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725208
Windows 7 uses IE9 whereas Windows XP is limited to IE8. IE9 adopted newer and more standard HTML. This was a big criticism in IE8 and prior and Microsoft shifted and re-did IE9. So it is likely an incompatability between the website and IE9 that has not been changed yet.

My machines are all IE9 now, so I don't have a ready XP machine at hand to test. I tried printing the page in your first post and it screwed up on both my machines. I print a lot and from a lot of applications and websites and my printer is working fine.

It leads me to believe that it has to do with some IE setting  

I have not seen one. IE9 has changed its rendering and that is not a setting.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725212
This is a common problem with IE9...search the web for "ie9 print blank pages" and you'll get many hits. I have the same exact problem here in both 32-bit and 64-bit IE9 (both under W7/64-bit) and I tried this fix:

md %userprofile%\AppData\Local\Temp\Low
icacls %userprofile%\AppData\Local\Temp\Low /setintegritylevel low

It didn't work for me, but maybe you'll get lucky. I didn't pursue a fix any further, because I rarely use IE9...and Firefox and Chrome (my two primary browsers) have no such printing problem. If all of the fixes for IE9 don't work for you, are you able to switch your client to Firefox and/or Chrome? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38725221
Also, try setting the website into IE8 compatability mode to see if that helps. It may not, but it is worth a try.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 38725226
thanks both of you for your input.

I'll try to get the user to us an alternate browser. I don't think I have time today, but tomorrow I'll install chrome and mozilla.

thanks,
Bobby
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38725277
Bobby,
That will definitely solve the problem. I just tested the link you sent in the latest version of Firefox (17) and the latest Chrome (23)...both printed it perfectly! Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kadin1207
ID: 38726189
it is probably the websites problem that it is not printing correctly
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38726961
@kadin1207,
Maybe, but it prints correctly with FF17 and GC23 (both on W7). It even prints correctly with IE8 (on XP). It fails only in IE9 (W7). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38736553
@bwierzbicki - Thanks, and I was happy to help with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0