Solved

asp.net C#  page_load event reads database table and redirects

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hello,

I am trying to code the page_load event read a database table, if a column "Active" has a "1", then redirect to another page, otherwise, load the page normally,

My test page is as follows:
----------------
 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
               

            getData();
           
        }

        private void getData()
        {
         


            // Create a connection            
            SqlConnection MsgEmergency = new SqlConnection(connectionString);



            // Open the connection            
            MsgEmergency.Open();

            // Create a String to hold the query.            
            string query = "SELECT Active FROM tbl_News WHERE Active=1";

            // Create a SqlCommand object and pass the constructor the connection string and the query string.            
            SqlCommand queryCommand = new SqlCommand(query, MsgEmergency);

           //SqlDataReader dr = queryCommand.ExecuteReader();                

            int results = (Int32)queryCommand.ExecuteScalar();

            if (results != 1)


                    Response.Redirect("default_emergency.aspx");
                else
                    Response.Redirect("default.aspx");


            MsgEmergency.Close();
            }
           
-----------------------------------

ANY help would  be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Codeaddict7423
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38725347
Is the query:

SELECT Active FROM tbl_News WHERE Active=1

...guaranteed to return exactly one row? If not, then ExecuteScalar is not going to work, and you would need to revert to the ExecuteReader method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codeaddict7423
ID: 38725381
kaufmed,

Thank you for the quick reply.

I tried a new tactic. My code follows:
----------
 private void getWarning()
        {

        SqlConnection MsgEmergency = new SqlConnection(connectionString);  
        SqlDataSource sds = new SqlDataSource();
        SqlDataReader EmergencyReader;

        sds.SelectCommand = "SELECT Active FROM tblPressRelease_PIO_Emergency WHERE Active=1";


        int results = Convert.ToInt32(EmergencyReader.GetByte(“Active”));


        if (results != 1)            
               
                Response.Redirect("default_emergency.aspx"); //<-- If emergency notice is active
               
                else
               
                Response.Redirect("default.aspx"); //<-- If no emergency notice is active
               
        }
----------

My problem is that the "@Active" is underlined and VS2008 is indicating ") is espected"

Again, my goal is simple: I'm trying to have the "default.aspx" page check to see if there are any rows in my table where "Active = 1" if so, redirect , if not, then load the page as normal..

Again, thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38725396
As I asked earlier, does the query return exactly one row?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Codeaddict7423
ID: 38725557
Yes, when I used the ExecuteScalar option, I received only one row.  
My goal to have the default.aspx page check a database table on page_load for any "active = 1" entries.  If so, then redirect, if not, load the default.aspx normally.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38725583
for any "active = 1"
What should happen if more than one row is returned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codeaddict7423
ID: 38726731
kaufmed,

My code is now ammended to include a SqlDataReader as follows:
----------
 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
               

           // getData();
            getWarning();
           
        }


        private void getWarning()
        {

        SqlConnection MsgEmergency = new SqlConnection(connectionString);  
        SqlDataSource sds = new SqlDataSource();
        SqlDataReader EmergencyReader;

        sds.SelectCommand = "SELECT Active FROM tbl_News  WHERE Active=1";


        int results = Convert.ToInt32(EmergencyReader.GetByte(“Active”));


        if (results != 1)

                         
               
                Response.Redirect("default_emergency.aspx"); //<-- If emergency notice is active
               
                else
               
                Response.Redirect("default.aspx"); //<-- If no emergency notice is active
               
        }
--------------


The error message I see is "specified cast is not valid"

ANY HELP would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurang04 earned 500 total points
ID: 38734687
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
               

           // getData();
            getWarning();
           
        }



private void getWarning()
{
        using(SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection(connectionString))
        {
            con.Open();
            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("SELECT Active FROM tbl_News  WHERE Active=1",con);
            SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter(cmd);
            DataTable dt = new DataTable();
            da.Fill(dt);

            if (dt.Rows.Count > 0)
            {
                Response.Redirect("default_emergency.aspx"); //<-- If emergency notice is active
            }
            else
            {
                Response.Redirect("default.aspx"); //<-- If no emergency notice is active
            }

        }
}
0