Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Migrate clients from PST

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Experts,

I have about 10 machines that are using office 2003 and they will be upgraded to office 2010.  They will connect to a brand new installation of Exchange 2010.

My question is, how do I get their PST files to sync with the new accounts on the Exchange 2010 server?  I want the new accounts to be IMAP so that the new email stays on the server.

Any guidance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38725253
why would you want them imap. Let them be exchange accounts.

after you install and configure excahnge, add the accounts to outlook and import the existing pst file.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 400 total points
ID: 38725299
Fyi...The nickname feature is also handy to keep.  Our people live by it.

To import .nk2 files into Outlook 2010, follow these steps: 1.Make sure that the .nk2 file is in the following folder:
%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook
Note The .nk2 file must have the same name as your current Outlook 2010 profile. By default, the profile name is "Outlook." To check the profile name, follow these steps: a.Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
b.Double-click Mail.
c. In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.

2.Click Start, and then click Run.
3.In the Open box, type outlook.exe /importnk2, and then click OK. This should import the .nk2 file into the Outlook 2010 profile.

Note After you import the .nk2 file, the contents of the file are merged into the existing nickname cache that is currently stored in your mailbox.
Note The .nk2 file is renamed with a .old file name extension on the first start of Outlook 2010. Therefore, if you try to re-import the .nk2 file, remove the .old file name extension.
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38725394
-  djcanter,

Thanks for the info, pretty new using exchange.  Will the exchange accounts keep all the info in the exchange server?  Will I be able to access them from the internet as well using the OWA configuration that I set up?

-  IT_Crowd - nice tip, didn't think about that
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 600 total points
ID: 38725677
Hi Randall.

having the accounts as exchange accounts everything will be stored on the server. Exchange 2010 lets you use IMAP and POP also, but like djcanter said, why do you want that? probably you dont. Just install Exchange 2010 and create Outlook 2010 profiles with Exchange accounts. Use Outlook anywhere if you want those users to connect to exchange remotely.

As for the import of the pst files to Exchange, use the Exchange Management Shell and import the pst file directly into the account of the user. for the number of users you stated i wont bother getting into the automation on the import. just create one exchange management shell command for each user. use the following link for guidance:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459261(v=exchg.141).aspx

so you need one command per user that looks like:

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox User1 -FilePath \\SERVER01\PSTFiles\user1.pst

another link for guidance:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310(v=exchg.141).aspx

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38728204
Thank you for your time and help
0