Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to create new 9TB partition in Server 2008 R2 STD

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have configured 8x2TB drives into a RAID6 with 11.175TB available.  I loaded Windows Server 2008 STD R2 SP1, it created its 100MB boot partition and I carved out a 100GB OS Partition.

Once I boot into Windows, I see the 100MB, 100GB (C:), a 1.95TB and a 9.127TB unallocated space.

I can create a new simple volume out of the 1.95TB chunk, but am not able to do anything with the 9.127TB.  I am also not able to convert Disk 0 to Dynamic or GPT.

Can someone please tell me why or what needs to be done so I can utilize all the unallocated space?

TIA,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:cokit
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 600 total points
ID: 38725450
The disk (not partition) has to be initialized as GPT.  Windows will only convert a disk that has no partitions on it.  According to Microsoft documentation, to boot from it you would need a UEFI-type BIOS, but perhaps depending on the RAID card this could be bypassed.  So, depending on your system, you may have to just boot from another drive (or RAID set) that is using MBR, then you could have the 8x2TB RAID as GPT.  But if your system supports it you could just boot straight off the GPT disk once it's converted.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1400 total points
ID: 38725497
The disk must be GPT to allow such large volumes to be accessed - see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cokit
ID: 38725650
That was the missing piece of information that I needed, thanks foottech and KCTS
0