Solved

Sharing a folder on windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hello Experts,

I'd like to share a folder which called 'Pictures' to 2 security groups.

The folder 'Pictures' is now shared, under 'Security' tab i see 2 security groups which I want them to have access. People in these 2 groups have access to this folder but they can't access to the sub-folders. How do I have them to access to any sub-folders and files which under 'Pictures' folder? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JEaston
ID: 38725305
When sharing a folder you have two security settings available.  Firstly the security on the sharing tab which is defaulted to normal. For most purposes I have found this to be acceptable. Secondy you have the NTFS permission on the folder and files.

It sounds like the users have incorrect NTFS permission.  You should check these to ensure the users have the correct permission which include sub folders and files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 38725346
Where do you check NTFS permission? is it 'Advanced' button under 'Security' tab?


>>You should check these to ensure the users have the correct permission which include sub folders and files.

Where do u check it again?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JEaston
JEaston earned 250 total points
ID: 38725385
The security tab shows a summary of the NTFS permissions.  Under advanced it will show you whether the permission apply 'to this folder only', 'subfolders and files' etc.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 38725426
Under Security - Advanced tab,  it shows apply to 'this folder, subfolders and files' for both entries (2 security groups).


For some reason, when I was trying to access to the subfolders of 'Pictures' folder, I can't even access  as domain admin. The message I got is 'You don't currently have permission to access this folder. Click continue to permanently get access to this folder.'

When i click 'Continue' it says I don't have permission even my user name belongs to one of the security groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 38725436
When I right click on the subfolders as a domain admin, under Security tab, it says ' You do not have permission to view or edit this object's permission settings.' What is going with these subfolders?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JEaston
ID: 38725574
It sounds like you might need to take ownership of these files.  I would log on to the server the hosts these files with the Administrator account, go to the security tab and then advanced and then the ownership tab and take ownership.

Assuming this account has permission to do this (which the admin account should have) you can reset the permissions.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 250 total points
ID: 38726593
1.Select the parent folder right click --> properties --> Security --> Advanced --> Clcik Change permissions --> remove check mark from the " include inheritable permissions from this object's parent" --> at pop-up windows click on Add --> select the "replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object" -- > Click apply and ok --> ok --> ok

2. Now check if the child object can able to access and post the result if you are able to access the child object
0