?
Solved

How to increase CPU and Memory on Windos 7 VM

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
How do i increase the CPU and ram on a VM running Win7? The ESXi Server is 4
0
Comment
Question by:mikesiegel
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725378
unless you have enabled hot add cpu and memory, you will need to power off and shutdown the VM.

Right Click the VM, Edit Settings and change CPU and Memory as per your requirements.

Power ON VM.

No changes are required in the VM, its plug and play. So it will recognise the change of memory and CPU.

Windows 7 VM Change Memory
Windows 7 VM Change nimber of CPUs
One question which gets asked alot, is do I use Sockets or Cores.

Just change the Sockets value, cores is used if you have a specific licensing requirement.

A Socket is 1 CPU (virtual cpu).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38726041
HI

R/C on VM (win7) - edit setting - select cpu and change no of socate


R/C on VM (win7) - edit setting - select - memory - change as per required
0