Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 call form from anywhere

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Lets say I have 20 forms in my MS Access 2003 adp application.

What VBA would I use to access a control on a particular sub-subform from a button click on ANY other form?

The Forms name is MarketingVisitationClientContactsWorklist
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38725387
Public sub name_of_your_sub()

    Your code

End Sub

Then call name_of_your_sub within the clock event of your buttons.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725499
Assume frm has subfrm and the control ctl on that subform.
To access ctl:

Forms!rm!subfrm!ctl

Forms!MarketingVisitationClientContactsWorklist!SubFormControlWithinform!controlOnSubForm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 38725578
Clock is supposed to be click
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38726977
thnks
0