Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate Cisco ISR 861 to ISR 891

Posted on 2012-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-09
I have a Cisco ISR 861 in production.  I just received a Cisco ISR 891 that will be replacing the 861.  All the setting from the 861 will be the same in the 891.

Is there an easy way to copy the config from the 861 to the 891, or do I just need to start from scratch on the 891?

Any Thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobD1134
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38725572
Most likely you can copy/paste with changes to adjust for interfaces (like fas1 versus gig1). If you have the wireless option that should be copy/paste as well, but not sure on that part.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 38726167
Don't forget to add all interface
no shutdown 

Open in new window

command to enable it!
0