Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor network connection

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-07
Is there a tool that I can put on each of the 3 computers we have here at work to monitor the connection to the Internet and/or router?  I'm having issues and I'm trying to pin it down to a cord, computer, router or cable modem.

I don't need anything fancy, I envision a daily graph showing when the computer could connect to the internet and when it couldn't.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38725523
use this free version software  http://www.paessler.com/prtg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 38725607
Wireshark will also work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38727852
So one of the computers is definatley losing connection many times an hour.  Would you start with testing the cords?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobstewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727868
cables yes.

Also check to make sure the computer isn't set to disable the nic to conserve power.  If the computer goes to sleep the nic will be disabled causing it to loose connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38728105
I ended up using this:

http://code.google.com/p/internetconnectivitymonitor/

The computer in question had 1300 disconnects in a 24 hour period.  I have an electronic thing that checks cords and the cord is fine.  I switched to wireless and I have no disconnects.

I don't want to go wireless(for various reasons), so now I'm suspecting the Ethernet port.  Am I going about this right and if so, what next?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 38728156
Did you swap cables?  Both at the patch panel/switch and from the wall to the pc?

Also try another switch port.  These are quick things to test.  You can also purchase a new NIC.  Depending on the age of the computer the card will be pci or pci express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38738275
I ended up having less errors when I went wireless on all the machines.  Doesn't make much sense.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
ID: 38763041
faulty cable or switch, what's the result after replacing them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 38763915
I don't know what to do with this thread.  I've now switched back to wired and have only had 1 error in 4 days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HollywoodRay
ID: 39081857
Are you running DNS and DHCH services?  Check to make sure there are no conflicts, where more than one machine has the the same host name or address.

Ray
0