?
Solved

SBS Essentials 2011 and  Remote Access

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have just install my first SBS Essentials 2011...with some previous experience supporting networks it seemed like the way to go for a client who had 12 odd workstations (XP & W7) and no on-site IT support. I have it working, sort-of, but chasing one issue at a time.

I have a domain name set up with Go-Daddy, it is working and I have remote accessed successfully into several of the XP PCs (but some issues with W7 PCs). I set up the remote access manually when the wizard failed, apparently because SBS-E and my router, a NetGear N600 (DGND3700), would not talk using UPnP (it is enabled). Remote Web Access within the Dashboard says the Router IP is unknown - but it is, the doman name is not set up - but it is.

Other research I have done suggests that if UPnP is not working then I should configure the server as the DHCP server. At the moment the site has a static IP, the router is the DHCP server, I have reserved internal IPs for the router, the SBS-E server and configured an IP scope for the PCs. All the PCs have their IPv4 DNS set to the SBS-Server (192.168.1.200)

Do I need to find a router with UPnP that is compatible with the SBS-E Remote Access wizard or because it is well on the way to working I should persevere with getting all PCs up and running (any suggestions)?
0
Comment
Question by:Benview
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38725663
Because of the way DNS works with SBS 2011 Essentials (see link below)
  The Basics of Local DNS for Small Business Server 2011 Essentials
  http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2011/06/basics-of-local-dns-for-small-business.html
if UPnP is not working, I would recommend changing the SBS to be the DHCP server as per the following link:
  Running DHCP Server on SBS 2011 Essentials With a Static IP
  http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/09/22/running-dhcp-server-on-sbs-2011-essentials-with-a-static-ip.aspx

You may find the following helpful when configuring the server:
Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials Build document
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1312.sbs-2011-essentials-build-info-en-us.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 900 total points
ID: 38725683
I would definitely not get too hung up on UPnP.  In my experience with SBS (Essentials and Not Essentials), UPnP fails to work more often than it actually works.  If it's not working, the server won't be able to configure the router, but that's really not that big a deal, as there's not that much router configuration that has to take place.

The links posted by RobWill are quite useful, and I would strongly advise you to persevere with the router you have than to bring the setup to a halt while you look for a UPnP router that plays well with SBS Essentials.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38725884
Yes Essentials, not standard, as per the links relies on UPnP for more than just router configuration.  It is needed to maintain proper DNS configuration of the client PC's, which in turn is needed by RWA.
0