Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Appending a text file with & and ' in the fields and double quots

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello.

When I execute the below, my rrecords append to the correct file - they all begin and end with double quotes:

DECLARE @var1 varchar(4000);
SELECT @var1 = 'echo "' + col1 + CHAR(9) + col2 + char(9) +  col3 + '" >>\\pathwhere\fileexists.txt' FROM Table1 WITH(NOLOCK);
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @var1;

When I remove the double quotes, none of my records with ampersands and single quotes print - instead, this error is logged:  'fieldname' is not recognized as an internal or external command.

When I restore the double quotes, my fieldnames print but every row begins and ends with double quotes.

My customer can not have the double quote but still needs the data with ampersands and quotes in the tite field to print.  (ex  Micky & Minnie)

How can I either escape the double quotes or modify my statement so my titles with ampersands and single quotes append to my file?
0
Comment
Question by:programmher
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shorvath
ID: 38725807
sample data?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sachitjain earned 600 total points
ID: 38725931
I guess issue is only with ampersand character and not with single quotes and that could be resolved by replacing each & character with ^&.

Like this:

DECLARE @var1 varchar(4000);
SELECT @var1 = 'echo ' + replace(col1, '&', '^&') + CHAR(9) + replace(col2, '&', '^&')
            + char(9) +  replace(col3, '&', '^&') + ' >>\\pathwhere\fileexists.txt' FROM Table1;
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @var1;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 38726779
Optionally you can use SQLCMD ......


Create table  temp (Col1 nvarchar(20),col2 nvarchar(20)) 

insert into temp
select 'Saurabh & bhadauria' , 'Saurabh " bhadauria '

DECLARE @var1 varchar(4000);
SELECT @var1 = 'SqlCMD  -S.   -E   -h    -1  -q " set nocount on select col1 + CHAR(9) + col2  from   test_sa.dbo.temp ; "    -o D:\33.txt'
EXEC master..xp_cmdshell @var1; 

Open in new window


Here I have suppressed headers with  ( -h -1)  ..... and  row-count  summary with  Set NoCount ON ...

This will produced desired result...

look at below link for full details...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms165702(v=sql.105).aspx
0