Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjusting My Mail Server To Work With Google Apps

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently posted a thread regarding sharing my Google Calendar with my partner and employees (ID: 38718553) and although I have always tried to avoid monthly fees, the advice that Expert arober11 gave me was good and Google Apps seems cool enough for the exception.

However I have ran my own mail server for years (most of which I have been the only active client). Now with the current setup (see attached image), I know I have a loop going and I know for sure that I need to take action on my server.
Now that I have Google Paid Apps For Business I'm thinking it may be a good idea to point my mail server to Google and point my client back to my server and leave the last MX record (no-ip.com) set to mail.apelectricservices.com.
This way all my eggs are not in 1 basket and if my Google Apps account goes down (unlikely I know) I still have my mail server running.
The problem is that I'm not sure how to do it or if its the best idea.
I'm just now installing the Google Outlook Sync so I'm not sure how I will like the new profile on Outlook.

How should I handle this?
NOTES:
>I have not really adjusted my mail server yet but I assume it could even be turned off without losing email since mx records have changed.
>Not using Exchange Server
MyMailServer.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:A_AmericanELectric
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726770
So,  Gmail is not a relay service, so pointing your email server at Gmail and then connecting you client to your server is not really the configuration that is going to work.

You can, in Google Apps, setup dual or split delivery so that email goes to both your email server and Gmail.  You can also setup your configuration so that email goes to one service and gets forwarded to the other.

When you install GASMO, it will take a read-only snapshot of all your email, cal, and contact data and will migrate it into Gmail, Calendar, and Contacts in Google Apps.  At that point, your MS Outlook client will think its connected to an Exchange server and will behave as such.  The look/feel are nearly identical.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38727368
Just for reference:  GASMO
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 38728567
CONFUSING!...
"You can, in Google Apps, setup dual or split delivery "

You aren't telling me too much here... What do I do with the mail server.

Also, I have another domain,  electriciansnet.com. It needs to be phased out but I still receive email at it and its setup as an alias in hMail Server. I realize I can set this up as an additional POP account in Google mail settings but if I leave my mail server as-is I'm pretty sure we are going to end up with some issues resolving because of apelectricservices.com being in 2 places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 38728569
On second thought- I just realized that I should probably setup  electriciansnet.com as an additional domain. But I still need to know what to do with my mail server
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 39097860
Not really the answer but EE does not allow a way out of aboned questions without accepting an answer
0