Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate exchange 2010 to new VM server

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
could someone please point me in the right direction step-by-step/how to's for migrating exchange 2010 to a new VM server.

I have an older proliant rack server running windows 2008 R2/Exchange 2010. And I want to move exchange to a new server Windows 2008 R2, but using HyperV (2008 R2 too) to run Exchange 2010.

I was initially thinking about creating an image of the older server and just loading it via acronis onto the VM, but that's probably not best practice.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 38725827
There can be problems with migrating servers with databases, unless you power off the server and take an offline image of it, like with Acronis or the such. Then use utilities to convert the acronis image into a vhd.

Another choice would be to install a new Exchange 2010 server in your organization and then migrate everything over as if it were simply a new server. You can install the new server (both OS and application) using demo keys until you have completed the migration, then re-assign the existing keys to the new VM.

Really depends on how much data you have and how much downtime you can tolerate. The first option will greatly depend on the performance of the underlying hardware, but 500GB of data could easily take 18 hours to complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 38725857
do you have links for both scenerios?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725901
The safest way would be to install the new server on the VM with OS, install Exchange 2010 with the same or higher SP and RU level and then move the mailboxes to the new server.

More info:
How to migrate existing Exchange 2010 to new server with different computer name.
http://www.outlookforums.com/threads/60750-how-migrate-existing-exchange-2010-new-server-different-computer-name/

Move Mailboxes Role
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876879.aspx

Moving Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26893736.html

Migrating Exchange 2010 to new server hardware (VM)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27970020.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38726035
0