Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

imaging for Window 7

Posted on 2012-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have many workstations come with Window 7 OEM, need to install application and do the imaging before deploying to each of them.

1. Any screens /steps to do the imaging on Window 7 after installing the standard application on a stanard workstation

2. What kinds of software and steps for deploying the image to each workstations (same model)

3. As the workstation come with Window 7 OEM, will it ask for Window key in case clone the image to other workstation of the same model ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38725803
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 400 total points
ID: 38725811
There are no re-imaging rights provided by Microsoft with the OEM version of Windows. You must purchase a copy of Windows 7 (well, technically 8, but you can downgrade to 7) and use that MAK/KMS key for re-imaging.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/reimaging.aspx for more information regarding reimaging rights.

As far as deployment mechanisms, I'll leave that to some other experts, because I only really have experience in one way and it is a relatively new skill that I have learned and am still getting used to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 38725817
Sorry, let me clarify the licensing requirement. You must purchase one copy of Windows 8 Volume License. Volume License requirement is the key here.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 38725850
You can download the Windows Automated Installation Toolkit (free) from Microsoft and use that to create and deploy your images http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5753

for how to use it see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349343(v=ws.10).aspx

If you don't include a product Key in the answer file - it will simply prompt for one at install - so have your list of product IDs to hand when you install the image.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 400 total points
ID: 38727726
Aside from police monitoring for Microsoft.... I use Acronis for all my imaging. Straight forward. You may have to re-enter the product key specific to each machine to activate. <a href="https://store.acronis.com/325/cookie?affiliate=16193&redirectto=https%3A%2F%2Fstore.acronis.com%2F325%2Fpurl-atih2012_en-US ">
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38727736
Acronis is very good - but the Windows AIK is free.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tpitch-ssemc earned 400 total points
ID: 38728140
We currently use Windows Deployment Services on Windows 2003 - here is the Windows 2008 tutorial that may help you http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000180.htm

Historically I've used the Windows AIK which is realtivley easy and free. WDS can be more complex to setup, but for constant imaging it's great. We just rolled out 200+ Windows 7 instances and some installs were performed at the user's desk.

Alternativley I have used Symantec Ghost on a Bart PE CD. This allows you to boot to a CD and create/deploy an image from a network share or via USB drive (as I've done for years)
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=20299
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38738566
tks
0