Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto boot for USB drive

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Any idea how to make a portable USB drive self-bootable so that I could read the orginal PC's hardisk and start cloning the image from the USB drive onto it. The portable USB make to work on Window XP & Window 7.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 38725783
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 38725796
Here is a step by step process ising free software
http://clonezilla.org/liveusb.php
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38726221
Try the free Paragon software, and install it it on USB :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
0