Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make sure the pc is OK after heavy browsing

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
we had a guest who had to do lot of research and browsing for a whole day..

next day (yesterday), i saw that there was an automatic popup that was not controllable.. i tried to close it but could not.. also it did not seem like an ordinary regular window we are used too,..

i shut down the machine right away.. i booted it today to see if i will see the symtoms yet.. i do not see any..  i am not browsing.. just waiting to see if anything will happen..

i am typing this from another pc..

what tool would you recommend to make sure the pc is kosher and that nothing is hiding etc

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 38725840
First, and most unfortunately, NO tool protects against a lack of common sense. A lack of common sense runs rampant in the browsing community.

Second, a good paid commercial antivirus suite should be installed. Stay away from free products. I use Symantec Endpoint Protection V12.2 and it is excellent.

Third, in Windows 7, set UAC to its highest setting. Make CERTAIN it is not turned off. Also, make the userid being used is User (most restrictive).

Nothing can be installed this way and most things cannot be tried.

If necessary, implement parental controls in Internet Explorer. Yes, some adults conduct themselves like children.

Most of the above will help immensely but is no substitute for common sense.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38725852
Here is a top notch site and posting for cleaning anything relaeetd to spyware or viruses from your pc:

http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 400 total points
ID: 38725858
Unfortunately if your computer is infected with malware or a virus, any product you install can be thwarted or compromised. You'll never be 100% sure I'm afraid. I'd recommend a rebuild but if you do not wish to go this far.

As Thinkpad suggested a good commercial anti virus, such as SEPM or Kaspersky could be installed.

You could also run Spybot or Ad-aware to help remove a lot of spyware. Links provided below.

Spybot
http://www.safer-networking.org/dl/

Ad-aware
http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware.php
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38726218
i always start with mbam :  http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
the next is    http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 400 total points
ID: 38728274
To CLEAN your computer download, install, and run Ccleaner: http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38728433
Yes, that is included in the link I pasted above.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38769120
thank you experts.. together all your advice, in better shape :)
0