Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a Master calender that combines several calendars into one

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Hello,

I have been tasked with creating a master calendar for a VP that will show the entries of several divisions calendars all on this one master. It must update dynamically as well. So we have Divisions A, B, C, D, E, F and G. What we need is a master calendar that will include the calendar entries of the above divisions into the master calendar for the VP.  How can I do this? We are using Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2010.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725969
The best way to do this is the following:
1. Give the VP rights to view each of the calendars you want him/her to see.
2. Add those calendars to his Outlook view.
3. Configure Outlook to show an overlaid view with all the appointments on one calendar: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/view-calendars-side-by-side-or-overlaid-HA001230157.aspx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 38725977
Create the calenders in the public folder and give the users that will ve updating the info the proper access. Then give the VP the proper righrs to either read or make changes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38725987
Per Manny_Lenis's comment, putting calendars in a public folder won't create the single master calendar view the author requested above. Please see #3 in my comment above for that.

Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38726337
Agreed, as you have OL 2010 just share the calendars and use Overlay view. Job done. Will take you 10 mins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 38820567
Thanks all. I will give this a shot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 38872069
Still havent tried this, I will this week. I got side tracked with another project :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 38936631
What I think they want is a calendar, call it calendar D, that can pull events from calendars A, B and C and populate calendar D with this info. They want all users to be able to view calendar D.  How can this be done it Outlook?  Thanks
0