Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for powershell/exchange (2007) ems scripts to help extract data from exchange 2007 accounts

Posted on 2012-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi All:

I have two companies that are merging -

I need to migrate an exchange 2007 user base from one domain (where it is a DC) to another domain's exchange 2010 server (which is a member server).I'm looking for some power shell scripts, that may help me extract data from the source exchange 2007 server which includes for each account:

1) Aliases
2) groups belonged to
3) delegates

And then maybe some scripts to import that same data into the new accounts in the exchange 2010 environment.

Thanks in advance for any tips or direction.
0
Comment
Question by:classanets
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38726306
What do you mean by Aliases? Are you looking for email addresses of mailbox?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38726334
Firstly are these two domains on the same site? Can you not use the standard domain migration tools and processes for moving users accross domains/forests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classanets
ID: 38727839
They are not on the same site.  They are separate physical locations.

Yes, by aliases I mean email aliases, as many of the mailboxes could contain ten or more aliases. A bigger issue is the delegates though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38739537
To export the Email Addresses..
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | select name,{$_.EmailAddresses} | Export-Csv C:\report.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


To export the Delegates (Only Delegates will be listed not calendar permissions)..
Get-mailboxcalendarsettings -ResultSize Unlimited | select name,{$_.ResourceDelegates} | Export-Csv C:\ResourceDelegates.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


For group membership, are you looking to get only distribution groups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classanets
ID: 38749041
Subsun, yes thats what I am looking for. Does the first one also list the mailboxe's aliases ?

And yes, just distribution group information....

THANK YOU !
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 38749097
Yes it will list the mailbox's aliases..
Do you mind a script with Quest AD cmdlets for getting users group membership?
http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classanets
ID: 38749211
Thank you for all of the help ! Thats got me going in the right direction.....
0