Solved

Toshiba Laptop booting up into error Mode.  Can see recovery but can't run

Posted on 2012-12-27
38
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a toshiba laptop running windows 7.  Satellite c675-s7308.  My friend says its a hardware error but when I remove the disk and attach to my Windows 7 PC I see the drive plus the recovery drive.

Is there a way to run to the recovery from dos?  I'm pretty sure the hard disk is okay since I can see files and deleted some junk files off of it.  

Can I make a bootable cd or dvd?

Any help please.
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
  • 18
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
38 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I don't mind loosing all the data on the drive I just want to get it back working.
Thx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
It takes a little bit of doing, and you need to know your way around command prompt, but here it is;

Download and install WAIK:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5753

We really only need one thing out of this, which is imagex.exe, located in the folder C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\amd64\  (most likely)
This is the tool you will use to initiate the recovery.

Put imagex.exe on your flash drive.

Now, with the hard drive back in the Toshiba laptop, boot off of A Windows DVD (64-bit) to get into the recovery environment.  Go to Repair Your Computer, Advanced Options, Command Prompt.  From here we need to make the recovery drive seeable.

run DISKPART.  Then select your disk by typing 'list disk', 'sel disk 0' (or whatever number the hard drive is.  Then select your part, again, 'list part', sel part 1' (here you select the partition that is approx. 10GB in size).  Lastly, let's assign it a letter, 'assign letter=R'.  Type 'exit'.

Now you have your recovery partition available to you VIA command prompt.

go to R:\

type 'dir *.* /s' and look for any files with the extension .WIM or .SWM  .  If you don't see them, try the command 'dir *.* /s /ah'.  They may be hidden.

Go to the directory you find the files in.   Insert your flash drive and find out what letter is it assigned (pretty much guess). Then, copy imagex.exe from your flash drive to the same location as the files you found.

NOW, here comes the hard part! :)  First off, we need to wipe the main partition.   Do so with the command 'format C:\ /q'

Next, make sure you are in the directory of the .WIM or .SWM files.  Depending on which type the files are depends on the command.

If it is one .WIM file
imagex.exe /apply RECOVERY.WIM 1 C:\

If it is multiple .SWM files
imagex.exe /ref RECOVERY*.SWM /apply RECOVERY1.SWM 1 C:\

NOTE: RECOVERY in the command is the name of the files you have.

This will take 15-20 minutes, and then you will have recovered from the recovery partition!  Reboot the computer and it should boot like it is brand new!

HOWEVER, is this what you really want?  Or do you want to tell me why you want to reload it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i was able to start recovery by changing the recovery partition to ACTIVE, with the FREE Paragon partition manager : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/

be sure to have your data copied before starting the recovery !
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Being able to see the data on the drive doesn't mean it is good. First test the disk using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility. Also test the RAM of your PC using memtest86+. You'll find both of these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If both those tests end up without errors then you can try restoring the system to factory default. If not, either replace the bad RAM or the disk.

Toshiba, if I'm not mistaken, uses ghost images on it's recovery partitions (at least it used to). If you have the ghost utility available to you, you can try restoring the images with it. Since you can access the disk on another PC, check the contents of the recovery partition and look for files with the *.gho extension. If such files exist, and you don't own ghost, you should be able to buy a copy from symantec or PC shops near you.

If it isn't ghost that was used, you should be able to order recovery DVD from toshiba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
How do I get the imagex.exe off the ISO file? Do I run the ISO file and it extracts?
I don't want to screw up my working good Windows 7 desktop.

thx
Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
You can either burn the .ISO and install it onto your computer, or I will also upload the imagex.exe file, however you will need to change the extension from .jpg to .exe before using.
imagex.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
Ty for the file.  I did backup the main drive c: and my friends contents, but it seems to me that I have lost the recovery part.

Maybe the hard disk is going? Or can the recovery be hidden?

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I did see the recovery part before.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Where did you see the recovery part?  Either way, follow the original instructions and your partition should be there.

"run DISKPART.  Then select your disk by typing 'list disk', 'sel disk 0' (or whatever number the hard drive is.  Then select your part, again, 'list part', sel part 1' (here you select the partition that is approx. 10GB in size).  Lastly, let's assign it a letter, 'assign letter=R'.  Type 'exit'"

If you do not see the partition that contains the recovery files, then we have an issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
the recovery can be hidden
you can change the attributes of the partition with diskpart
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I see the 3 choices in the list part.
                                     size         offset  
part 1   recovery    1500mb     1024
part 2   primary      580 gb        1501 mb
part 3   primary      14 gb           581 gb

The recovery disk I saw before was 14 gbs. Should I choose that one? Even though it doesn't say recovery.    The part 1 recovery seems too small.

After I sel  the the part I assign the drive but it says no volume specified.
So what is the full assign command?
Thx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
You want part 3. That contains the files. If you still get no volume specified we get to have more fun! :-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you want  to see the properties of the partitions, use detail partition command
more info :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I did that and it says there is no volume specified.

Anything else?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
What did the disk diagnostic I told you to run show???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Yes you do want to run a chkdsk on the hard drive. download and install EASEUS Partition Manager from here.
 http://m.download.cnet.com/EaseUS-Partition-Master-Home-Edition/3000-2248_4-10863346.html
slave the hard drive again to your computer and unhide the 14GB partition. Apply the changes, then put the hard drive back in the laptop and try again.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Not a chkdsk, that only tests the file-system, but not the disk. You MUST run the manufacturer's diagnostic utility first, and if that has NO errors you can run chkdsk later.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
That is true, I agree with rindi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
If it is multiple .SWM files
imagex.exe /ref RECOVERY*.SWM /apply RECOVERY1.SWM 1 C:\

What I have are preinst* files.

imagex.exe /ref PREINST*.SWM /apply PREINST1.SWM 1 C:\

Is the above correct?  Or do I have use the wildcard on the 2nd PREINST ?

list this?
imagex.exe /ref PREINST*.SWM /apply PREINST*.SWM 1 C:\

thx
Paul
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Nope, that is correct paulbarstool.  The first listing is to describe ALL the files, hence the wildcard.  The second listing is to tell it which .swm file to start with.  So

imagex.exe /ref PREINST*.SWM /apply PREINST1.SWM 1 C:\

is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I've tried both and it says error opening PREINST* .SWM.

Can I run them individually?  

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
The first preinst file is

preinst2.swm
preinst3.swm

so on

there is no preinst1 file

there is a PREINST.SWM file

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I changed it to my files and it's working now.
Will let you know.
ThankS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Okay, what do you mean by changes it to your files?

Yes, PREINST.SWM would be the first file by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
imagex.exe /ref PREINST*.SWM /apply PREINST1.SWM 1 C:\
This is what I typed in before, but I don't have a preinst1.swm file.

I just have the preinst.swm then preinst2.swm then preinst3.swm files. I don't have a preinst1.swm file.

So I changed my line to
imagex.exe /ref PREINST*.SWM /apply PREINST.SWM 1 C:\
Just removing the 1 from the 2nd preinst file.

Paul
It's going right now.  Hopefully its good?!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
It ran and I rebooted the computer, it sat for 10 minutes on the boot screen, it hasn't gone past that yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
If it is just a blinking cursor, insert your Windows disc and run automatic repair.  This should find the installation and change it to the bootable partition.  If that doesn't work, download burn UBCD.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
ok.ty
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
The install completed and I restarted the computer and let it fix errors and it still gave me problems.  I think the hard drive might be bad.  If I did a backup of the recovery drive can I reformat the drive to see if that would help?

Thx
Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
What problems are you having?  Have you ran a chkdsk with the drive slaved?

i.e.  chkdsk E: /v /x /r
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Backups of the recovery partition often don't work. But PC's with recovery disks have an option to create a set of recovery DVD from which you can restore the system should the disk go bad. Those DVD's should normally be made right after having setup the PC for the first time. Did you not make those DVD's?

If you didn't you can still try making them if you can get into the OS. just look for a utility for creating them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I did run a chkdsk beforehand and it hung.  To answer the other question my friend DID NOT make system restore cd/dvds.

I have the laptop drive connected to my windows 7 desktop now,  I found the application area in the Toshiba HD recovery folders.  Can I run this program on my desktop?  I just don't want to screw up my PERSONAL desktop.

Thx
Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
I don't know if you can run it externally like that for making the Recovery DVD's.  What are the error messages that you are getting?  Maybe I can help you through them.  It is still not booting into Windows, or it is in and you are getting error popups?  Any pictures of what it is doing would be helpful also.  It sounds like we are at least halfway there! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
I also noticed I have boot*.WIM files.  Do I have to imagex them too?

I have three of them   boot.wim, boot64.wim and bootre64.wim.

I didnt do those before.

Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
No, you should not have to imagex.exe those. What are the errors specifically you are getting?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I did run a chkdsk beforehand and it hung  <<  thsis indicates disk or disk info problems, so the partition can be bad
maybe best to order the recovery CD's from toshiba
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:paulbarstool
paulbarstool earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I ordered new disks from Toshiba and if I have to I can replace the hard disk.
Thanks for your help.

I definitely learned a lot from this problem.

Happy New Year
Paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulbarstool
Comment Utility
Good solutions.  Most likely a hardware problem.  Will buy new recovery cds first then buy hard disk if needed.
0