Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to restore

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi,
I am getting this error when restoring the backup file
USE [master]

RESTORE HEADERONLY FROM DISK = N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SS08R2WIN12\MSSQL\Restore\my_schema.bak';
RESTORE FILELISTONLY FROM DISK = N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SS08R2WIN12\MSSQL\Restore\my_schema.bak';

RESTORE DATABASE [my_schema]
FROM  DISK = N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SS08R2WIN12\MSSQL\Restore\my_schema.bak'
WITH  FILE = 1;
GO


(1 row(s) affected)
Msg 3241, Level 16, State 13, Line 4
The media family on device 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SS08R2WIN12\MSSQL\Restore\my_schema.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 4
RESTORE FILELIST is terminating abnormally.
Msg 3241, Level 16, State 13, Line 6
The media family on device 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SS08R2WIN12\MSSQL\Restore\my_schema.bak' is incorrectly formed. SQL Server cannot process this media family.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 6
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.

If the backup is from Sql server 2012, how can I restore the backup file into Sql server 2008 DB?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sachitjain
ID: 38725941
Sorry to say but SQL Server does not allow backups taken on higher versions to be restored on lower versions but its possible the other way

http://www.mytechmantra.com/LearnSQLServer/Unable_to_Restore_Database_From_Backup.html

You may need to find some alternative way to do this.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 38725982
I try to attach both mdf and ldf files to Sql server 2008 but I've got this. Is there a way to resolve this?
TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Attach database failed for Server 'win2012dc\SS08R2WIN12'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=10.50.1600.1+((KJ_RTM).100402-1539+)&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Attach+database+Server&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.
ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

The database 'my_schema' cannot be opened because it is version 706. This server supports version 661 and earlier. A downgrade path is not supported.
Could not open new database 'my_schema'. CREATE DATABASE is aborted. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 948)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=948&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

Many Thanks & Best Regards, Hua Min
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igordevelop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726510
Hi,

No, you can not do anything with .mdf, .bak, or any other SQL 2012 file on SQL 2008.
It's just not possible to go in that direction. If it was reverse, there would be no problem.

Let me know if anything.

Regards,
Igor Janevski
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726610
Hua Min,

As mentioned above, you cannot restore a database backup taken from SQL Server 2008 R2 onto SQL Server 2008. Instead you can go with workarounds given below:

1. Use Generate Scripts wizard on SQL Server 2008 R2 database to script data also in addition to the structures.
More info about Generate Scripts wizard and Script data option below:
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/07/29/sql-server-2008-copy-database-with-data-generate-t-sql-for-inserting-data-from-one-table-to-another-table/
2. Once scripts are generated, you can run these scripts in SQL Server 2008 machine to create the database.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 38726633
Instead of trying to restore the backup of sql 2012, try to export the complete data will work out?
I'm not sure.. please try in that way..
0