Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Porting VBA to office mac

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
Hi,

I have Excel/Word VBA code that I want to run on a Mac (running Office for Mac).

I have found the following items are missing when trying to compile on the Mac:
1. msoFileDialogFolderPicker
    code:
    Dim FD As FileDialog
    Set FD = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFilePicker)

2. Application.SpellingOptions.UserDict
    code:     Application.SpellingOptions.UserDict = SpellingDictionary
    where SpellingDictionary has a full path of the dictionary file
3. msoLanguageIDEnglishAUS
    code: Application.SpellingOptions.DictLang = msoLanguageIDEnglishAUS

I am hoping (perhaps in vain) that VBA under a Mac isn't too cobbled

If anyone can let me know how I get over these problems that would be great

Cheers

bergsy
0
Comment
Question by:gbergsma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 38727586
Only quick comment out of interest for the proper answer as much as anything. I don't have a Mac these days to test on myself, but I wondered if you could use application.GetOpenFilename as I'm sure I used that before in one that worked on both a few years back, otherwise you've got to write different functions to support either.  If that dialog will do what you need then great.  Did a quick search which seems to say this does work.

http://www.realgeek.com/forums/how-to-display-common-file-dialogs-344485.html

But this guy seems to have done the work for you getting you a windows / mac filenames, which kind of infers that the above doesn't work.

http://nhcuong.wordpress.com/2012/03/27/use-an-open-file-dialog-in-vba-with-both-mac-and-windows/

So interested which does work for you so I know the next time I get a Mac user to support.

Not used either of the others when working on Mac VBA so not sure without one in front of me sorry.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38728589
I thought that VBA wasn't supported in the MAC environment.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gbergsma
gbergsma earned 0 total points
ID: 38897799
I found the link below which seems to be pretty comprehensive:

http://www.rondebruin.nl/mac.htm

I have decided it is too much work to create a code base that will support both, so going to run VmWare on the Mac
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbergsma
ID: 38913155
My solution is more comprehensive for a full PC/Mac issues list
0