Solved

Outlook disconnects from Exchange every 10 seconds in RPC over HTTP mode

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hello, i am having some problems with Outlook 2010 running in RPC over HTTP encapsulation mode on my Windows 2008r2 Remote Desktop server.  It is currently connecting to a Exchange 2013 RTM server, but it also had this same behavior connecting to an Exchange 2010 sp2 server as well.  About every 10 seconds, it disconnects and then immediately reconnects.  When it does this, i see event 26 logged in the event log.  It does not have this problem at all in MAPI mode.   Other computers do not seem to have this problem either.  I had configured all the clients that connect to this server via remote desktop to use MAPI protocol, and this worked great without issues.  However,  with the release of Exchange 2013 this is no longer an option.  I have tried to disable RSS, chimney offload, and netdma settings on the nic, but this did not help.  Thank you in advance for any insight you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:eljasbo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmithakkar earned 500 total points
ID: 38726007
Hi please check connectivity, or you can add host file entry to respected server address in client.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eljasbo
ID: 38726043
Hello, thank you for your quick response.  The connectivity does seems to be there as far as i can tell.  pings to exchange server are fine,  and it does actually connect but then disconnects frequently.  I just added the exchange server entries to the hosts file as you suggested, and am happy to say that I believe that did help!  It was disconnecting every 10 seconds, but I just had it open for about 5 minutes with no disconnect problems. I will keep Outlook open and then look through the log files tomorrow after some more testing to confirm that there are no more error 26 listed.    I am really optimistic about this solution though.  I will update on this tomorrow.  Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38726140
check the Proxy server setting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eljasbo
ID: 38726714
The proxy server setting is the same as other computers that are working.  I left outlook open all night long and did not see any of the error 26 in the logged after i added the hosts file entries for the server and its proxy server alias.   I am not sure why I needed it for this machine but not the others, but I am so happy it is working proper now.  Everything seems to be working fine now.  Thank you again for all of your help.  have a happy new year.
0