[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate SBS 2008 to Server 2012 Standard

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
We have a client that has purchased Windows Server 2012 Standard (not Essentials) and wants to move to a new server.  They also have purchased Exchange 2010 Standard and SharePoint 2010 Enterprise to be installed on the 2012 Server.  I can't find any documentation on migrating Exchange, FSMO roles and sharepoint 2010 to the new server.  Any suggestions would be helpful or links would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:CVNetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726173
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27938477.html

Use the migration guides for the individual roles just as if this weren't SBS
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726212
Exchange 2010 and SharePoint 2010 do not yet support server 2012. That support is coming in a future service packs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CVNetworks
ID: 38726585
Thank you and did find out that Exchange and SharePoint 2010 were not support yet and that an SP will be out the first half of 2013.  We will be putting in a 2008 R2 server instead.  Are the migrations the same from sbs 2008 to server 2008 R2?
0