Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux development on Windows 8

Posted on 2012-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I would like to do some C++/Linux development. I have a Windows 8 PC. Can someone suggest a efficient / economical way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38726263
The simplest way would be to install VMware Player (free) or VirtualBox (also free) and then install a Linux distro of your choice as a VM inside that. You just need enough RAM to run both OS's at once. another option would be to install A linux Distro to some unallocated space on your HD (or to another HD) and then choose between what you boot to.

http://vmware.com
https://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mydeen Yussouf
ID: 38730272
What is the most commonly used Linux distro in the market now? Is there a free version available?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38730277
For development you can use Fedora Linux.  Yes, it is free and part of Red Hat family but unlike Red Hat, it has more recent packages suitable for development.

http://fedoraproject.org/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38730287
The SIMPLIST way, if you have a newer PC is to install the Client Hyper-V role - it's the only Type 1 hypervisor you can run on Windows which should mean it's the fastest.  And Ubuntu (at least) comes with the Hyper-V tools built in, so you can install that in a VM.  Forget VMWare Player or VirtualBox, they are no longer needed.  (You MIGHT have to upgrade to Windows 8 Pro if you really have Windows 8 (one day, in a future FAR, FAR away, Microsoft will find a way to name things again so they don't generate confusion... that won't be today though).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38730482
I'd rather use Linux Mint, which is based on ubuntu but much more user friendly. But generally any Distro should do, and most of them are free. Have a look at the distrowatch site:

http://distrowatch.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mydeen Yussouf
ID: 38749869
All good replies, I decided to go with Hyper-V and Linux Mint. Hyper V enabled. Downloading LinuxMint. thanks!
0