Solved

select (count(job) + job)  from AceData  group by job ??

Posted on 2012-12-27
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
select (count(job) + job)  from AceData  group by job

using ms sql server

the above not working

want to show,

25 myJob
30 otherjob
01 badjob
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 167 total points
ID: 38726121
you mean to say uou need to show job name also

try tghis

select Cast(count(job) as varchar) + '  ' + job  from AceData  group by job
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38731559
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

resolved used str() to convert
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RehanYousaf
RehanYousaf earned 166 total points
ID: 38726399
I dont think using STR function is a good idea unless you want fixed length

I would go with pratima's solution
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 167 total points
ID: 38727925
select job, count(*) cnt from AceDate group by job
will give you two columns, if you want them in one, then

select cast(cnt as char) +  ' ' + job as countjobs from
(select job, count(*) cnt from AceDate group by job)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38731504
I tried this, should this be ok?  The results looks fine
Select (type +' ('+ ltrim(str(count(type))) +')' ) as xtest from AceData group by type
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38731560
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38731727
Yes that will work but why use to functions when you can get away with one

In programming trick is to make things simple not complicated

Select (type +' ('+ convert(varchar,count(type)) +')' )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38731927
thanks
0