?
Solved

Cisco ASA - Static NAT

Posted on 2012-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hello,

We use Cisco ASA 5505.

From the ISP we have 3 static IP addresses.

All three IPs are subnetted so that each has its own gateway. default route to one of the gateways only works for the corresponding IP address and not for the other two. So I cannot route all three to a single gateway.

Will this work with the ASA?

Before we used to be able to route all static IP addresses to of the gateways...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726163
Hi,

Iw will be works, you need to asd the ISP to route public IP to your outside interface address!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
ID: 38726383
"All three IPs are subnetted so that each has its own gateway"

Could you please elaborate on this part, or at least share the IPs with us ?

Normally if your ISP assign you 3 subnets, it should be a sub allocation of a bigger subnet & the routing will occur at layer2.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38732264
I think we could use some more info here. Could you give us an example on how this is set up? You don't have to give us the real IP's, just use similar addresses/subnets.
0