Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certain Files on New File Server are Slow to Open

Posted on 2012-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Network Environment:
(1) New file server running Server 2008 R2
(1) New domain controller also running Server 2008 R2
- XP Pro PCs
- (1) Windows 7 Pro PC (32 bit)
- Switches on network - 100MB

I have recently installed the brand new file server as mentioned above.  Since the new file server install, when users attempt to access certain files on the file server, whether they are Word, Excel or PDFs, it can take over 15 seconds till the file finally opens on their PCs.  I do notice that the unc path in Word or Excel references the name of the old file server when attempting to open the files.  Some files open fairly quickly, in a few seconds.  The users are running Office 2007 and 2010 on their computers.
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726186
Because Word, Excel and other programs that offer this option to "remember" last files opened for an easier user access, this could lead to problem like yours because will "remember" the old location.
If you open the file by double clicking on it, meaning you reach that file using Windows Explorer not from the "last opened documents" will make a difference or will open over the same 15 seconds?
If the problem remains it could be a network problem, but if will be faster this way you'll have to instruct users to open the files by navigating to them not by using "recent files" (you could clear the remembered files to force users for a period to open the files the "new way" until the recently files will contain the files from the new location).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726220
>>I do notice that the unc path in Word or Excel references the name of the old file server when attempting to open the files.  

1. Why Word or Excel still references the old file server name?
2. Have you tried to map network drive for file access (not UNC path)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 38727532
Regarding Luconstra's comment:  The users access the file directories through My Network Places. We originally tried drive mappings, but got the same results. The users open the files through My Network Places connections instead of opening through the most recent file selection.  Is there a way I can go through the files on the server and clear the cache where it is referencing the old file server?

Regarding Rhinoceros comments:  We also tried drive mapping and we got the same results -  some files took much longer to open.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 38727597
If by mapping the new location but files open the same or even longer you may have a network problem.

One of the problem could be the network switch that you state is 100 MB/s - this could be enough for a small network with a light network traffic. You could eliminate this problem if the only change in your network was the server (meaning that the same number of clients with same "network habits" were accessing the old server without any problems).

In this case you should check if there were any shares for that "offline files" option was enabled.

Another thing that might be one of the problem - the way that you add that new domain controller and what is the status of your old DC for example did you move ALL of the roles to the new controller id you decommission the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 38772383
It turned out that this happened to certain Word files.  These Word files were pointing to a template file that was on a decommissioned server.  When I deleted the path under templates field (under Manage) and Add-ins in the file, the Word file opened instantly.  I will split credit for helping me out with your responses.
0