Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need 2 more partitions in addition to Local Disk(:C) in windows 7

Posted on 2012-12-27
10
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
It may be a silly question but i don't have much knowledge regarding this

My original win7 had only one disk - Local Disk(:C) - I created one new one to it by using Disk Management, Shrink Volume. But I need to create one more. I have about 400 GB on my Local Disk (:C) and which It shows me about 150 GB available for shrink to another partition. But once I create it and want to assign letter and label to it, one error occurs and tell me this:
" You can not create a new volume in this unallocated space because the disk already contains the maximum number of partitions"


please let me know what is the solution for it because strongly I need 2 more partitions in addition to Local Disk(:C)
0
Comment
Question by:jjjosef
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38726217
Create it as extended
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38726229
An MBR type disk (which is virtually certain what you are using) cannot have more than 4 partitions. If you want/need more than 4 partitions, then you can create up to 3 Primary partitions and one Extended partition.  Once you have an extended partition, you can create logical drives (which are essentially the same as partitions from your perspective).  If you post a screen shot of what you have we might be able to explain with a little more clarity for your circumstance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 38726266
download this MiniTool Partition Wizard home edition. And create a extended partition on the C: drive and click apply. it will reboot your system and do the requested partition

http://download.cnet.com/MiniTool-Partition-Wizard-Home-Edition/3000-2094_4-10962200.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38726284
I have only one partition as local disk C and want 1 or 2 more in addition to that ..the main problem is that why system shows....

"disk already contains the maximum number of partitions"     as there is only one disk

What are the possibilities regarding this message ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 38726288
You'll need to convert the disk to dynamic before creating the extra partition. To do this within Disk Management:

- Right click on Disk 0 (Grey area that shows the total size of your HD)

- Select 'Convert to Dynamic Disk'

After you've converted it to a dynamic disk you'll then be able to go and create the new simple partition.


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/windows-7-disk-management-utility-doesnt-allow/6d938215-a398-4d13-8d34-662e4dddf8ce
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38726485
What are other three partitions that take the space?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726527
"... You'll need to convert the disk to dynamic "  ==> NO !!!    That's one thing you absolutely do NOT want to do!!    I won't go into all the details ... but you absolutely do NOT want to convert your disk to dynamic.    (The system won't boot if you do.)

To answer your question ...

As noted already, there's a 4-partition limit with an MBR disk.   What you most likely have at this point is a diagnostic partition;  a small system partition created by Windows 7;  the primary OS partition (your C: drive);  and a recovery partition for the manufacturer's restore-to-factory capability (typcially invoked via hot key).    THAT would account for 4 partitions ... so you don't even have room on the disk for a single extended partition (which would solve your issue; as you can have as many volumes as you want within an extended partition (the limit is FAR above anything practical).

Note that to confirm the exact reason your system already has 4 partitions, you shoud (as suggested above) post a picture of the Disk Management display of your disk.

Assuming what I assumed above is correct, there are a couple of solutions:

(a)  Simply install a 2nd drive, and put your other partitions on that :-)

(b)  Delete the manufacturer's recovery partition -- which will let you create the extended partition you need to do what you want.    BEFORE you do that, you should burn a set of recovery DVD's => most systems come with a utility that lets you do this;  and you'll then be able to use those in the future if you should ever want to reset to the factory load.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38726993
Why do you need more partitions?

For extra space?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38727849
I suggest using GPartEd (GNOME Partition Editor), which is available in many forms...
e.g. either as its own Live CD from its open source SourceForge home
or as part of other packages such as the System Rescue CD (run 'wizard' at the prompt then choose the default XFCE GUI desktop, and GParted is in the 'QuickStart' menu bar).

In my opinion, it's a far-better GUI tool than the built-in Windows Disk Management.

Note you can only have 4 primary partitions on a physical hard drive, so if you want more than 4, one of those 4 should be an 'extended' partition, in which you can make more virtual partitions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jjjosef
ID: 38777041
Sorry for the delay
0