Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Remember me" login functionality

Posted on 2012-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
The "Remember me" login functionality is widely used in web sites (Experts exchange included), to automatically sign in the user with the last access userID.
Is a good practice provide this functionality in a web enterprise application, like an ERP or Business intelligence tool?

What is a best practice to implement it? In wich way should be set the cookies?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Decisionisti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38726252
It's not a problem if the ERP is used internally only, however, if you have Active Directory for authentication, why don't you ask the ERP to authenticate from the LDAP Login Credentials?

As far as cookies go, the remember me functionality uses cookies to remember you so deleting the cookies will delete the stored information (passwords are stored separately and more securely).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 600 total points
ID: 38726264
0
 

Author Comment

by:Decisionisti
ID: 38726555
Yes it's possibile to use LDAP, but not in this case. The itkamaraj comment is ok, the only remaing part is if is a good practice provide this functionality in a web enterprise application.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 400 total points
ID: 38726563
Only if it's internally used because if it's being used externally and someone saves their password on another computer which doesn't have adequate security.
0