Solved

SQL problem unable to see port 1433

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Dear Team,

I have installed windows server 2008 R2 and SQL Enterprize Server 2008 R2 on my server.

But there is some problem ...when i run the following command.

netstat -a -n , i am not able to see the SQL port 1433 as listening.

The connections are enabled on the firewall end.

What can be the possible reson how can i switch on the Port 1433 , is there something wrong in SQL installation.


Thanks & Regards

Pranav IT
0
Comment
Question by:Pranav_IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 38726279
you can assign a port number manually.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177440.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38726323
If you have installed a named instance, the port is usually different from 1433, and defined dynamically, as the article the above link points to mentions. In that case you either need to fix the port, and provide it with each connection if different from 1433, or let SQL Browser manage the port negotiation. SQL Browser uses 1434/udp for that, and is asked for ports of a specific instance.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ienaxxx earned 500 total points
ID: 38726332
The problem is you did not configured the network protocols in the SQL server configuration manager tool you can find under the program group in the start menu.

You should enable TCP/IP and Named Pipes since AFAIK those are not enabled by default.

You'll have to restart the SQL server service in order for you to see the port.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 38726376
Okay I will recheck, can I remove the Enterpize 2008 R2 edition and put the Standard edition for SQL 2008 will it soilve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 38726380
How can the SQL browser manage the Port negotiation, can any body help i dont want to uninstall the server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38726516
Changing from Enterprise to Standard will not change anything in regard of protocols and ports.
Start your SQL Server Configuration Manager, go into SQL Server Network Configuration, Protocol for ..., and check if TCP is enabled. Then look into the TCP properties of that entry, tab IP Addresses. You should have either Dynamic TCP Ports set with the port number, or TCP Port. The latter is a static setting.

SQL Browser will work as long as you make sure the service named the same is running.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 38726544
seen this a lot of times, just check on the configuration manager as i told.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pranav_IT
ID: 38740732
Hey guys just reinstalling SQL fixed the issue, the problem was we had installed the sql on some other network setup than what was actually needed, wher it was blocked.

In our new network we removed the old sql and put the new sql with new network settings and finally the issyue was resolved.
0