Solved

Shutdown on Window XP

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
A Window XP is missing the shutdown button and I need to use "Alt F4" to shut it down.

Any idea how to enable the shutdown button. I have use the Group policy editor and check the Local Computer\User Confgiruation\Administrative Template\System\  but nothing is configured.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 125 total points
ID: 38726407
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:igordevelop
igordevelop earned 125 total points
ID: 38726412
Hi,

Group Policy editor (Gpedit.msc) under the following location:
User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down command

Prevents users from shutting down or restarting Windows.
This setting removes the Shut Down option from the Start menu and disables the Shut Down button on the Windows Security dialog box, which appears when you press CTRL+ALT+DEL.

This setting prevents users from using the Windows user interface to shut down the system, although it does not prevent them from running programs that shut down Windows.

Let me know if anything.

Regards,
Igor
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 38726427
If you use the ehow link above replace "o" with "0" in the instructions :)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938263.aspx

Is the Run option missing as well?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38727069
There is "NoClose in the registry. Add it and put 0 in it but doesn't help.

In User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down command , it is not configured.

Any advise ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 38728851
you still have the task bar visible - but no start button?
if the problem appeared recently, a system restore may help
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38739227
Still looking a way to fix it, rather than rebuilding the system as there are some legacy applications.

Tks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38739760
did you try system restore yet?
0