?
Solved

SBS 2011 - SQL Server

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi Experts.

Running a machine with SBS 2011 and using Exchange. We do not use SQL Server for anything but have noticed it takes up nearly 2GB of memory at all times. For performance reasons we would like to simply disable the service. Will this cause any problems? Does anything depend on SQL to work?

In SQL Server configuration manager the only service running is "Windows Internal Database (Microsoft##ssee)" on SQL Server 2005. Any idea what this does?


Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KTBerwick
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 38726588
No, don't turn off Windows Internal database as there are chances that SBS might be using it.
By default, Windows Internal database or SQL Server will reserve few memory for better performance. So, it would have reserved 2 GB of memory for better performance.

It should not be harmful until it impacts other services running on that server.
If you want to reduce the memory occupied by Windows Internal database, then we can configure Max Server Memory using the script given below where 2048 refers to 2048 MB ie., 2 GB

sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure 'max server memory', 2048;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38726592
you can reduce the usage of memory of SQL Express 2008.
Open the SQL Management studio as an administrator. Connect to each instance. Right mouse click on server and select memory. Set max memory to a smaller value.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726660
You should not disable the SQL service because SBS uses SQL for almost all parts, like Sharepoint, Monitoring, WSUS and even the SBS console uses it. So just disabling the service will give you all kind of trouble.

Second of all SQL and Exchange are designed to allocate all memory available, this is by design. The memory is given back when other software is needed. If the memory is not used of course. So is the memory is only allocated this is not a problem.

There is a way to tweak the setting for SQL, but as said this is only intended to do if you have problems. If your system is slow this might come because your server does not have enough memory for the amount of users.

SBS 2011 demands more memory than previous SBS servers. I don't know how much memory you have and how much users, but we do not deliver any SBS 2011 server with less than 16GB memory, for the smallest configuration.

If you still want to tweak SQL see these blog posts:
http://www.thirdtier.net/2009/08/setting-the-maximum-memory-usage-on-sbsmonitoring/
http://www.thirdtier.net/2009/08/setting-the-maximum-memory-usage-on-the-sharepoint-database/
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 38726845
That makes a lot of sense, ronnypot. I will leave things as they are.

We have 14GB of RAM installed and 6 main users all with active directory and redirected folders. OWA and Remote Desktop Services are used. It also runs DNS/DHCP for 10-20 machines at any given point and is used as a file server for backups etc.

We don't have any major performance issues but at times it does feel like things should be faster. Do you think more RAM be worthwhile?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 38726903
In my opinion, for the configuration you describe 14GB would do fine.

You say you feel things should be faster, is this with a specific operation or program or do you have this feeling random>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 38727340
Just in general really but file transfer speeds and DNS lookup are normally the worst. Probably caused by impatience more than anything so I wouldn't worry about it. I just seen SQL taking up so much memory and wondered why since we don't use it.

Thanks for all the help.
0