Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I repair the boot of my windows 2008R2?

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello my server don't boot, if it boot from the cd i can see all the folders and files.

Can I repair only the boot?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726622
You can boot to the Windows Server 2008 and choose the repair in the lower left hand corner of the screen.  this should open a CMD prompt.
From here you can run sfc and use the offline options,

/OFFBOOTDIR     For offline repair specify the location of the offline boot directory
/OFFWINDIR      For offline repair specify the location of the offline windows directory

This repairs the boot files, allowing you to boot back into the OS, if you are still having issues you could try doing an upgrade with the media then.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38726627
When you boot from the installation DVD you should have an option for repairing bootup problems.

Since servers usually use RAID controller drivers that aren't included with the Windows DVD, you may also be required provide the controller's drivers so the DVD finds the installation to repair. You can put those drivers on a USB stick to get access to them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38726641
Rindi, the repair option to boot to the cd is no longer an option due to the changes in setup for Windows Server 2008. Since it uses a image based deployment option, the file by file copy method is no longer available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38726769
Hello,

 but Where is the path for ... "For offline repair specify the location of the offline boot directory"

 when i boot from cd I do D: to see my hard disk.

which is the boot directoty?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38726774
I was thinkinkg that may be the bios has changed for battery problems and the SATA setup has changed from RAID enhaced or compatible.

I Don't know how option was previously,  If is this, Can I repair it? Windows needs diferent dll's ? Can I generate again?

A lot of questions,

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726934
Yes, it better to try first changing all the options regarding SATA and Raid.

Then try this steps
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/run-sfc-offline-windows-7-vista/
0