[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Sharepoint 3 from SBS 2008 to Server 2008 Std

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
We are moving from our SBS 2008 server and putting in a Windows 2008 R2 server into our environment.  We highly utilize our Sharepoint site and have many calendars in it.  Is it possible to backup the sharepoint DB and restore it to the new server.  We will be using sharepoint 2010 enterprise on our new server also.
0
Comment
Question by:CVNetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 38726619
I don't know if there is a guide for just going from SBS 2008 Sharepoint 3 to Sharepoint 2010 on a dedicated server. But there is a guide to upgrade your SBS 2008 sharepoint 3 to Sharepoint 2010 foundation. This might help:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff959273(WS.10).aspx

If you are not comfortable with these kind of migrations it would be wise to run a test migration in a (virtualized) test environment or get some help from a local IT company. Migrating Sharepoint servers could be very hard so depending on your dependency it would be wise to get some help.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726894
Make sure your WSS environment is on at least SP2, in order to upgrade.  

You will need to backup your content database and restore it to your new SQL instance.  

You'll need to get your 2010 environment up and running, create a web application, then attach your restored WSS database to the web application.
0