Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2007 & 2010 software requirements

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I'm preparing for interviews. I did MCSA course long back and the Exchange server I used was Exchange server 2003.
Now I'm searching for Software requirements for installing
1. Exchange server 2007 on Windows server 2003 and
2. Exchange server 2010 on Windows server 2008.

I searched in the internet but I didn't find it easy. It would be easy for experienced in Exchange server to list them exactly what all required on a fresh machine.

Anybody help me here listing softwares, packages, dependencies, services etc... to install them on respective servers?.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38726623
You can surely check msexchange.org and blogs.msdn.com

Rest its a Big query you have .... check technet for Softwares (Pre-requs) and everything for the particular Exchange version

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ronnypot
ronnypot earned 250 total points
ID: 38726642
There isn't just a simple answer to these questions, because all depends on your configuration. Exchange depends on Active directory so the forest and domain functional levels are important. Also the exact version of Windows Server depends, a different service pack might demand another pre requirement. The same is for wicht Exchange Service Pack you are going to install.

Here is a good start for Exchange 2007: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.80).aspx

Here is additional information about Exchange 2007 SP3: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607233(v=exchg.80).aspx

Here is a good start for Exchange 2010: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.141).aspx

and here is additional information for Exchange 2010 SP2: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529928(v=exchg.141).aspx
0